Join E-mail List Site Map
 

Home > Event Information > Event Schedule

Event Information > Event Schedule


2014 Tentative Schedule
Updated 12/20/2013

Session 1: Friday, February 14, 2014
FRIDAY MATINEE

  • 7:00 AM Doors open for admission
  • 8:00 AM Session 1 Events Begin
    • Pro/Am Rhythm Single Dance Competitions - All Levels
    • Student/Student Rhythm Single Dance Events - All Levels
    • Novice Syllabus Adult Rhythm - Bronze, Silver, and Gold Levels A, B, and C
    • Solo Exhibitions scheduled throughout session
    • Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarship Championships - Bronze, Silver, & Gold Levels A, B & C; DVIDA® Bronze, Silver A & B
    • Eastern U.S. Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarship Championships - Open Level A, B, and C
    • World Pro/Am DanceSport Series Rhythm Championships - A, B & C

Session 2: Friday, February 14, 2014
FRIDAY EVENING

  • 6:00 PM Doors open for admission
  • 6:30 PM Session 2 Events Begin
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur StandardChampionship - Under 21
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur Latin Championship - Under 21
    • Rising Star Amateur Rhythm - Adult A, B & C
    • Rising Star Amateur Standard Adult A, B & C
    • Rising Star Amateur Smooth Adult A, B & C
    • Rising Star Amateur Latin Adult A, B & C
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur Rhythm Championship Adult B & C (A is Sat Evening)
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur Standard Championship - Adult B & C
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur Smooth Championship - Adult B &C
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur Latin Championship - Adult B & C
    • Eastern U.S. Rising Star Professional Rhythm Championship
    • Eastern U.S. Rising Star Professional Standard Championship
    • Eastern U.S. Rising Star Professional Smooth Championship
    • Eastern U.S. Rising Star Professional Latin Championship
    • End of Session

Session 3: Saturday, February 15, 2014
SATURDAY MATINEE

  • 7:00 AM Doors open for admission
  • 7:30 AM Session 3 Events Begin
    • Pro/Am Smooth Single Dance Events - All Levels
    • Student/Student Smooth Single Dance Events - All Levels
    • Novice & Collegiate Syllabus Adult Smooth - Bronze, Silver, & Gold Levels
    • Solo Exhibitions scheduled throughout session
    • Pro/Am Scholarships - American Smooth - Bronze, Silver, Gold Levels A, B & C
    • DVIDA Pro/Am Scholarships - American Smooth - Bronze, Silver A & B
    • Eastern U.S. Pro/Am Smooth Scholarship Championships - Open Level A, B & C
    • World Pro/Am DanceSport Series Smooth Championships

Seminars with World Champions Arunas and Katusha (Topics TBA)

  • 12:00-12:45 PM Seminar with Arunas & Katusha
  • 12:45 -1:30 PM  Seminar with Arunas & Katusha
  • 1:30 - 2:15 PM   Seminar with Arunas & Katusha
    times tentative and subject to change
  • 1:00 PM Pro/Am Latin Single Dance Competitions - All Levels
    • Student/Student Latin Single Dance Competitions - All Levels
    • Novice & Collegiate Syllabus Adult Latin - Bronze, Silver & Gold Levels
    • Solo Exhibitions scheduled throughout session
    • Pro/Am Latin Scholarship Championships - Bronze, Silver & Gold A, B & C
    • Eastern U.S. Pro/Am Latin Scholarship Championships - Open Level A, B & C
    • Wold Pro/Am DanceSport Series Latin Championships - A, B & C
    • End of Session

Session 4: Saturday, February 15, 2014
SATURDAY EVENING

  • 7:00 PM Doors open for admission
  • 7:30 PM Session 4 Events          
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur Smooth Championship - Adult A
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur Latin Championship - Adult A
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur Rhythm Championship - Adult A
    • Eastern U.S. Amateur Standard Championship - Adult A
    • Eastern U.S. Professional Rhythm Championship
    • Eastern U.S. Professional Standard Championship
    • Eastern U.S. Professional American Smooth Championship
    • Eastern U.S. Professional Int'l Latin Championship
    • Eastern Professional Show Dance Championship
    • Standard Show with World Champions Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova
    • First Annual International Team Match: Iceland vs. The United States

Session 5: Sunday, February 16, 2014
SUNDAY MORNING

  • 7:30 AM Doors open for admission
  • 8:00 AM Session 5 Events
    • Pro/Am Standard Single Dance Competitions - All Levels
    • Student/Student Standard Single Dance Competitions - All Levels
    • Novice & Collegiate Syllabus Adult Standard - Bronze, Silver & Gold Levels
    • Solo Exhibitions scheduled throughout session
    • Pro/Am Standard Scholarship Championships - Bronze & Gold A, B & C
    • Eastern U.S. Pro/Am Standard Championship - Open Level A, B & C
    • World Pro/Am DanceSport Series Standard Championships A, B & C
    • MASSABDA Dancesport Series

SUNDAY AFTERNOON

  • 2:30 PM Session 5 Events Resume
    • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Rhythm - Bronze, Silver & Gold Levels
    • "Open Singles" Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Rhythm
    • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Smooth - Bronze, Silver & Gold Levels
    • "Open Singles" Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Smooth
    • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Standard - Bronze, Silver & Gold Levels
    • "Open Singles" Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Standard
    • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Latin - Bronze, Silver & Gold Levels
    • "Open Singles" Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Latin
    • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Rising Star Amateur Rhythm 3-Dance
    • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Rising Star Amateur Smooth 3-Dance
    • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Rising Star Amateur Standard 3-Dance
    • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Rising Star Amateur Latin 3-Dance
    • Eastern U.S. Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Rhythm Championships
    • Eastern U.S. Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Smooth Championships
    • Eastern U.S. Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Standard Championships
    • Eastern U.S. Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Latin Championships
    • End of Session
 
Purchase Tickets Button
Schedule of Events
Renaissance Waterfront
StarStreamers
Mailing List
Facebook

The Eastern United States Dancesport Championships
PO Box 587 • 17 Campbell St • Woburn, MA 01801 • (877) 883-8732 • Fax (781) 932-6235 • dance@easterndancesport.com